Barrientes v. Johnson , 221 F.3d 741 ( 2000 )
[…] 14
    The Texas Open Records Act provides, in pertinent part:
    (1)    . . . [I]t is the policy of this state that each person
    is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by
    law, at all times to complete information about the
    affairs of government and the official acts of public
    officials and employees. . . . The provisions of this
    chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this
    policy.
    (2)    This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of
    granting a request for information.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001 (West 1994). The Act further
    provides that “[p]ublic information is available to the public
    during the normal business hours of the governmental body.” 
    Id. § 552.021(b).
    Public information is defined as “information that
    is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance
    or in connection with the transaction of official business . . .
    by a governmental body . . . .” 
    Id. § 552.002
    (West Supp. 2000).
    Not all information must be made public, however.
    “Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
    if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either