Creative Vision Res., L.L.C. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. , 882 F.3d 510 ( 2018 )
[…] abrupt, so Creative needed to ensure it had hoppers lined up in advance.
    Creative distributed 70 applications to Berry III hoppers and made no efforts
    to hire hoppers from other sources. 2 Creative had no reason to do so. Richard
    2 Creative argues that it sought applicants from sources other than Berry III’s
    hoppers. It did not, however, file an exception to the ALJ’s finding to the contrary, and
    therefore the Board found that Creative was procedurally foreclosed from raising the issue.
    Under the circumstances, we will not consider this question. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(e) (“No
    objection that has not been urged before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, shall be
    considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused
    because of extraordinary circumstances.”); Woelke & Romero Framing, Inc. v. NLRB, 456
    13
    Case: 16-60715       Document: 00514347767          Page: 14     Date Filed: 02/14/2018
    No. 16-60715
    knew the quality of the hoppers’ work, and his dissatisfaction was not with the
    hoppers but with Berry III’s management.