United States v. Pramela Ganji , 880 F.3d 760 ( 2018 )
[…] It later hired Dr. Winston
    Murray, Louella Hendricks, Kim Robinson, Kimberley Celestine, and Betty
    Walls. Although Christian had fewer than twenty-five patients when the
    2  Although federal and state governments audit agencies, the regulations do not
    require a government representative to verify that a patient is homebound before services
    are reimbursed.
    3 If after sixty days the nurse believes the patient still needs home health care, the
    process begins again at the OASIS stage, but no face-to-face form is required. See 42 C.F.R.
    424.22(a)(v) (“A face-to-face patient encounter, which is related to the primary reason the
    patient requires home health services, [must occur] no more than 90 days prior to the home
    health start of care date or within 30 days of the start of the home health care and [must be]
    performed by a physician or allowed non-physician practitioner as defined in paragraph
    (a)(1)(v)(A) of this section.”).
    3
    Case: 16-31119       Document: 00514327885         Page: 4    Date Filed: 01/30/2018
    No. 16-31119
    Davises bought the company out of bankruptcy, between 2007 and 2015, the
    years the conspiracy to commit health care fraud allegedly took place,