United States v. Pramela Ganji , 880 F.3d 760 ( 2018 )
[…] that Medicare paid Christian an average of $3.5 million a year during the
    scheme, Davis only amassed 3.4% of those alleged ill-gotten gains.
    Although the Government presented a plausible scheme of fraudulence,
    it did not implicate Davis in the scheme with proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
    The Government did not present sufficient evidence to allow any rational juror
    to infer that Davis agreed to participate in a conspiracy to commit health care
    fraud. As such, we must reverse.
    B. Fraud
    To prove health care fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347, the
    Government must show that the defendant knowingly and willfully executed “a
    scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to
    obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,”
    any health care benefit program’s money in connection with the delivery of or
    payment for health care services. See 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a); United States v. Imo,
    
    739 F.3d 226
    , 235–36 (5th Cir. 2014).
    25