Blake Perritt v. Westlake Vinyls Company, L , 562 F. App'x 228 ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    Case: 14-30145         Document: 00512595277          Page: 3     Date Filed: 04/14/2014
    No. 14-30145
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review a district court’s granting of a motion to remand for lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Hood ex rel. Miss. v. JP Morgan Chase &
    Co., 
    737 F.3d 78
    , 84 (5th Cir. 2013).
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    Generally, an order granting a motion to remand “is an interlocutory
    order not usually subject to immediate appeal.” Alvarez v. Midland Credit
    Mgmt., Inc., 
    585 F.3d 890
    , 893 (5th Cir. 2009); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1447
    (d) (“An order
    remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not
    reviewable on appeal or otherwise.”). Notwithstanding § 1447(d), which
    codifies the interlocutory nature of remand orders, CAFA provides appellate
    courts with discretion to deviate from this rule. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1453
    (c)(1). 1 “This
    altered rule was intended to facilitate the development of ‘a body of appellate