Blake Perritt v. Westlake Vinyls Company, L , 562 F. App'x 228 ( 2014 )
[…] law interpreting [CAFA] without unduly delaying the litigation of class
    actions.’” Alvarez, 
    585 F.3d at 893
     (quoting Saab v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.,
    
    469 F.3d 758
    , 759 (9th Cir. 2006)).
    Westlake contends that we have jurisdiction under § 1453(c)(1) to review
    the district court’s determination that diversity jurisdiction was lacking in
    addition to the district court’s finding that CAFA jurisdiction did not apply.
    Though we have acknowledged that Ҥ 1453(c) does not limit our discretionary
    1   Section 1453(c)(1) provides:
    Section 1447 shall apply to any removal of a case under this section, except
    that notwithstanding section 1447(d), a court of appeals may accept an appeal
    from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class
    action to the State court from which it was removed if application is made to
    the court of appeals not more than 10 days after entry of the order.
    3
    Case: 14-30145    Document: 00512595277      Page: 4   Date Filed: 04/14/2014
    No. 14-30145
    appellate jurisdiction to matters unique or peculiar to CAFA,” Alvarez, 
    585 F.3d at 894
    , § 1453(c) tethers our discretionary review to CAFA
    determinations.