853 F.3d 218(5th Cir. 2017) (en banc), cert. denied, No. 17-5054,
[…] Id. § 2-402(B)(1).Oklahoma provides different penalties for Schedule III, IV, and V controlled substances. See
id. §§ 2-402(B)(2)–(4).An alien who, after admission to the United States, is convicted of violating any state, federal, or foreign law “relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21), other than a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is deportable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i). “[T]o trigger removal under § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), the Government must connect an element of the alien’s conviction to a drug ‘defined in [21 U.S.C. § 802].’” Mellouli v. Lynch,
135 S. Ct. 1980, 1991 (2015). Section 802 defines “controlled substance” as “a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(6). 3 Cocaine was classified as a Schedule II controlled substance under both Oklahoma and federal law. See 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4) (2013); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 63, § 2-206(A)(4) (2013).