Rosalind Warren v. Bank of America, N.A. ( 2018 )
[…] management company should not re-key the home and instead should leave an eviction
    notice. 
    Id. at 209
    & n.4. Without authorization to enter the premises from the owner, the
    property management company was effectively trespassing. Because Russell addressed facts
    materially different from those presented here, we need not analyze it further.
    6
    Case: 17-10330      Document: 00514380866        Page: 7     Date Filed: 03/09/2018
    No. 17-10330
    that he was a tenant under a lease. See Tex. Prop. Code § 92.001 (defining
    “tenant” to mean “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling
    to the exclusion of others and . . . who is obligated under the lease to pay rent”);
    
    id. § 92.0081
    (restricting landlord’s actions only against “tenants”); McKenzie
    v. Carte, 
    385 S.W.2d 520
    , 528 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1964, writ ref’d
    n.r.e.) (including “existence of an unexpired contract of renting” as an element