Reginald Johnson v. Clare Crook ( 2014 )
[…] In 2009 Appellees were arrested for misreporting their
    hours at the WHA. A grand jury failed to indict any of the appellees. Appellees
    filed a lawsuit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 alleging that their Fourth and
    Fourteenth Amendment rights were violated when they were arrested without
    probable cause.
    Appellees accused Appellants of making false statements and omitting
    material facts from their affidavits which Appellants submitted to obtain
    arrest warrants for Appellees. The affidavits accused Appellees of violating
    various sections of Texas Penal Code § 37.10 which states in part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he:
    (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a
    governmental record;
    (2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing
    with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken
    as a genuine governmental record;
    (3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise
    impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a
    governmental record;
    (4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or
    a blank governmental record form with intent that it be used
    unlawfully;
    (5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with
    knowledge of its falsity; or
    (6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or
    a blank governmental record form with knowledge that it
    was obtained unlawfully.
    ...
    (c)(1) Except as provided by Subdivisions (2), (3), and (4) and by
    Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a Class A
    misdemeanor unless the actor’s intent is to defraud or harm
    another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.
    Norcross submitted affidavits in support of arrest warrants for Doles and
    Mottley, and Swanton submitted affidavits in support of warrants for McLean,
    2
    Case: 13-50594   Document: 00512604396      Page: 3   Date Filed: 04/22/2014
    No. 13-50594
    Johnson, and Walters.