Reginald Johnson v. Clare Crook ( 2014 )
[…] Walters’s WHA
    timesheets and other evidence showed approximately a dozen hours of overlap
    or double-billing. Furthermore, there was evidence that Walters had spent
    dozens of hours golfing at times when his WPD timesheets indicated he was on
    duty. Johnson’s WHA timesheets and other evidence showed approximately
    sixty hours of overlap or double-billing.
    Appellees assert that there was no probable cause because Appellants
    omitted information from the affidavits which was relevant to a potential
    defense. Specifically, Appellees argue that a § 37.10(f) defense was relevant to
    the probable cause inquiries.         That section states:       “It is a defense to
    prosecution under Subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(5) that the false entry or false
    information could have no effect on the government’s purpose for requiring the
    governmental record.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 37.10(f). 2 Appellees argue that if
    the summary judgment evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to them,
    it demonstrates that “the purpose of the WHA timesheets was to ensure that
    each security officer worked 50 hours per [month] at his assigned WHA