United States v. Janice Stallons , 565 F. App'x 314 ( 2014 )
[…] Mr. Stallons’[s] sense that this is unfair to him.” But the court reasoned that
    Fifth Circuit law on this topic was “clearly settled in the government’s favor.”
    The district court reinstated the order of garnishment, and the Stallonses
    timely appealed.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    This Court has jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . We review the
    district court’s final garnishment order de novo because the facts are
    undisputed leaving only questions of law. United States v. Clayton, 
    613 F.3d 592
    , 595 (5th Cir. 2010).
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 3205
    , a court may issue a writ of garnishment to
    satisfy a judgment, and co-owned property “shall be subject to garnishment to
    the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law
    of the State in which such property is located.” Under Texas law, “community
    property subject to a spouse’s sole or joint management, control, and
    disposition is subject to the liabilities incurred by the spouse before or during
    the marriage.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.202
    (c). Thus, the government may