Till Derr v. Thomas Swarek , 766 F.3d 430 ( 2014 )
[…] for applying the [last-in-time] rule to inconsistent judgments rendered by the tribunals of
    foreign nations.”); see also Byblos Bank Europe, S.A. v. Sekerbank Turk Anonym Syrketi, 
    885 N.E.2d 191
    , 193-94 (N.Y. 2008) (“The last-in-time rule, applicable in resolving conflicting
    sister state judgments under the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the Constitution . . . need
    not be mechanically applied when inconsistent foreign country judgments exist.” (citations
    omitted)).
    5   See Restatement (Third) of Foreign Relations Law § 482(2)(e) (emphasis added).
    6Turner Entm’t Co. v. Degeto Film GmbH, 
    25 F.3d 1512
    , 1521 (11th Cir. 1994) (emphasis
    added).
    7  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 36.005(b)(4) (“A foreign country judgment need not
    be recognized if . . . the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment . . . .”);
    Beluga Chartering B.V. v. Timber S.A., 
    294 S.W.3d 300
    , 304 n.1 (Tex. App. 2009); Genujo Lok
    Beteiligungs GmbH v. Zorn, 
    943 A.2d 573
    , 577 n.5 (Me. 2008); HCA Health Servs. of Texas,
    Inc. v. Reddix, 
    566 S.E.2d 754
    , 756 (N.C. App. 2002); Nadd v.