S. Davis, Sr. v. United States , 569 F. App'x 322 ( 2014 )
[…] Davis, 479 F. App’x at 602; see also FTC
    v. Nat’l Bus. Consultants, Inc., 
    376 F.3d 317
    , 321 (5th Cir. 2004) (applying
    abuse of discretion standard for discretionary provision of FDCPA).
    Pursuant to the FDCPA, a district court may enter an installment-
    payment order “if it is shown that the judgment debtor--(1) is receiving or will
    receive substantial nonexempt disposable earnings from self employment that
    are not subject to garnishment; or (2) is diverting or concealing substantial
    earnings from any source, or property received in lieu of earnings.” 28 U.S.C.
    § 3204(a). But “[a]n order may not be issued under subsection (a) with respect
    to any earnings of the debtor except nonexempt disposable earnings.” 28
    U.S.C. § 3204(c)(2).
    The statute further provides that:
    In fixing the amount of the payments, the court shall take into
    consideration after a hearing, the income, resources, and
    reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and the judgment
    debtor’s dependents, any other payments to be made in
    satisfaction of judgments against the judgment debtor, and the
    amount due on the judgment in favor of the United States.
    28 U.S.C. § 3204(a). It also provides that “the court may modify” installment-
    payment orders “upon a showing that the judgment debtor’s financial
    circumstances have changed or that assets not previously disclosed by the
    judgment debtor have been discovered.” 28 U.S.C. § 3204(b) (emphasis added).
    Davis’s main challenge to the district court’s denial of his motion to
    modify is based on his contention that his income decreased significantly since
    the original installment calculation. But the district court did not, as Davis
    3