Barfield v. Louisiana Ex Rel. Louisiana Department of Justice , 325 F. App'x 292 ( 2009 )
[…] 2
    Brumfield v. Hollins, 
    551 F.3d 322
    , 326 (5th Cir. 2008).
    3
    Freeman, 
    483 F.3d at 410
    .
    4
    
    Id.
    5
    
    Id. at 411
    .
    6
    
    Id.
    7
    Bigford v. Taylor, 
    834 F.2d 1213
    , 1218 (5th Cir. 1988).
    8
    
    Id.
    4
    No. 08-30334
    “reasonably but mistakenly conclude[s] that probable cause is present” is still
    entitled to qualified immunity.9
    Because Widmer performed a reasonable investigation and uncovered
    enough facts to reasonably believe Barfield violated Louisiana Revised Statutes
    § 14:93.3, we agree with the district court that Widmer had probable cause to
    seek a warrant for Barfield’s arrest for cruelty to the infirmed. Section 14:93.3
    defines “cruelty to the infirmed” as “the intentional or criminally negligent
    mistreatment or neglect by any person, including a caregiver, whereby
    unjustifiable pain, malnourishment, or suffering is caused to the infirmed, a
    disabled adult, or an aged person, including but not limited to a person who is
    a resident of a . . . mental retardation facility.” 10           Widmer’s investigation
    revealed that Barfield knew about J.W.’s violent incidents and the trouble he
    was having adjusting to the new environment. The investigation also revealed