United States v. Anthony Sertich, Jr. , 879 F.3d 558 ( 2018 )
[…] them.” 
    Id. (quoting Williams
    , 610 F.3d at 285). “However, when a jury
    instruction hinges on a question of statutory construction, our review is de
    novo.” 
    Id. (quoting Williams
    , 610 F.3d at 285). Since Sertich also raised this
    claim in his unsuccessful motion for a new trial, we review that as well. This
    Court reviews an order denying a new trial for abuse of discretion, evaluating
    questions of law de novo. United States v. Pratt, 
    807 F.3d 641
    , 645 (5th Cir.
    2015).
    Section 7202, titled “[w]illful failure to collect or pay over tax,” provides
    that “[a]ny person required . . . to collect, account for, and pay over any tax
    imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and
    pay over such tax shall . . . be guilty of a felony.” 26 U.S.C. § 7202 (emphasis
    added). The statute thus naturally breaks into two offenses: (1) willful failure
    to collect employees’ taxes; or (2) willful failure to truthfully account for and
    pay over withheld taxes.