City of Walker v. State of Louisiana ( 2017 )
[…] responsibility” for the Geaux Wider project. Perhaps, but nothing about that
    agreement suggests that James Construction was operating as a federal
    government contractor or subcontractor, or was in any similar relationship
    with a federal supervisor. The six-page agreement “is intended to result in the
    effective and efficient management of public funds and to ensure that the
    Federal aid highway program is delivered consistent with laws, regulations,
    policies and good business practices.” The agreement references 23 U.S.C.
    § 106(g), which requires only that the Transportation Secretary “establish an
    11
    No. 17-30768
    oversight program to monitor the effective and efficient use of funds authorized
    to carry out this title . . . [which] shall be responsive to all areas relating to
    financial integrity and project delivery.” This monitoring arrangement is not
    the procurement relationship that in previous cases has allowed a private firm
    to enjoy the benefit of federal officer removal. Cf. 
    Zeringue, 846 F.3d at 788
    (U.S. Navy contract); 
    Savoie, 817 F.3d at 462
    (U.S. Navy and Coast Guard