City of Walker v. State of Louisiana ( 2017 )
[…] assert three bases for removal: (1) Class Action Fairness Act jurisdiction, under
    28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2); (2) federal officer jurisdiction, under 28 U.S.C.
    § 1442(a)(1); and (3) federal question jurisdiction, under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 1 We
    have jurisdiction to review the part of the remand order concerning CAFA and
    federal officer jurisdiction, but not the part about federal question jurisdiction.
    A.
    “Orders remanding a case to state court are generally not reviewable.”
    Savoie v. Huntington Ingalls, Inc., 
    817 F.3d 457
    , 460 (5th Cir. 2016) (citing 28
    U.S.C. § 1447(d)). But this rule is not absolute. “There is an exception [to
    § 1447(d)] . . . for cases invoking CAFA.” Dart Cherokee Basin Operating Co.,
    LLC v. Owens, 
    135 S. Ct. 547
    , 552 (2014); 28 U.S.C § 1453(c)(1)
    (“[N]otwithstanding section 1447(d), a court of appeals may accept an appeal
    from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class
    action to the State court from which it was removed . . . .”). Another exception
    1       Before the district court, appellants also asserted jurisdiction based on 28
    U.S.C. § 1345, which applies to suits commenced by the United States. Appellants since have
    waived removal based on this statute.
    3
    No. 17-30768