PBBM-Rose Hill, Ltd. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue , 900 F.3d 193 ( 2018 )
[…] ordinance, the tax court found that there was a reasonable probability that the
    county zoning authority would approve of such a development. 
    Id. Here, no
    prior applications had been submitted to develop the golf course, and no such
    clear guidance had been provided by the county zoning authority.
    In sum, the tax court did not err in finding that development was
    unlikely and in agreeing with Dunkin’s valuation.
    B.
    Next, we address whether the Commissioner complied with the
    managerial-approval requirement in 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b) in assessing the
    penalty for a gross valuation misstatement. Section 6751(b) states that “[n]o
    penalty . . . shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such
    assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of
    the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the
    Secretary may designate.” The tax court concluded that the managerial-
    approval requirement was fulfilled by a managerial signature on the cover
    letter of a summary report on the examination of PBBM that included the
    “Gross Valuation Overstatement Penalty Issue Lead Sheet.” The Lead Sheet