PBBM-Rose Hill, Ltd. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue , 900 F.3d 193 ( 2018 )
[…] The amount of access afforded the public by the donation of an
    easement shall be determined with reference to the amount of
    access permitted by the terms of the easement which are
    established by the donor, rather than the amount of access actually
    provided by the donee organization.
    26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(d)(5)(iv)(C) (emphasis added). The Commissioner
    contends that this provision does not apply to recreation easements, such as
    the one here.
    It is true that the regulatory provision cited by PBBM applies to historic
    preservation easements. 5 
    Id. However, the
    regulations concerning open space
    easements also indicate that public access should be determined by examining
    the language of the deed. See 
    id. § 1.170A-14(d)(4)(ii)(B)
    (“Under the terms of
    an open space easement on scenic property, the entire property need not be
    visible to the public for a donation to qualify under this section . . . .” (emphasis
    added)); 
    id. § 1.170A-14(d)(4)(v)
    (“A deduction will not be allowed for the
    preservation of open space under section 170(h)(4)(A)(iii), if the terms of the
    5    Several other regulations related to historic preservation easements also suggest
    that such easements should be evaluated on their written terms. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-
    14(d)(5)(iv)(A) (“[T]he terms of the easement must be such that the general public is given the
    opportunity on a regular basis to view the characteristics and features of the property . . . .”
    (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 1.170A-14(d)(5)(v)
    (“Example 1. . . . Pursuant to the terms of the
    easement, the house may be opened to the public . . . .” (emphasis added)); 
    id. (“Example 2
    . . .
    [T]he donation would meet the public access requirement if the terms of the easement
    permitted the donee organization to open the property to the public every other weekend
    . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    10
    Case: 17-60276     Document: 00514598232           Page: 11   Date Filed: 08/14/2018
    No. 17-60276
    easement permit a degree of intrusion or future development that would
    interfere with the essential scenic quality of the land . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    In addition, regulatory provisions concerning what it means for the
    conservation purpose to be “protected in perpetuity” imply that the analysis of
    whether the contribution qualifies for a deduction should be confined to the
    time of the contribution. See, e.g., 
    id. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii)
    (“[A]t the time of the
    gift the donor must agree that the donation of the perpetual conservation
    restriction gives rise to a property right . . . .” (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 1.170A-
    14(h)(3) (“The value of the contribution under section 170 in the case of a
    charitable contribution of a perpetual conservation restriction is the fair
    market value of the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the
    contribution.”    (emphasis     added)).        Read     together,   the    regulations
    accompanying conservation easements strongly suggest that, in determining
    whether the public-access requirement for a recreation easement is fulfilled,