PBBM-Rose Hill, Ltd. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue , 900 F.3d 193 ( 2018 )
[…] still protected in such an event.
    Subsection (g)(6)(i) states that “[i]f a subsequent unexpected change” in
    the property conditions “can make impossible or impractical the continued use
    of the property for conservation purposes,” these purposes are still “protected
    in perpetuity if the restrictions are extinguished by judicial proceeding and all
    of the donee’s proceeds . . . from a subsequent sale or exchange of the property
    are used by the donee organization in a manner consistent” with these
    purposes. 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(i). The next subsection, which is
    particularly relevant here, states:
    [A]t the time of the gift the donor must agree that the donation of
    the perpetual conservation restriction gives rise to a property right
    . . . with a fair market value that is at least equal to the
    proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction at
    the time of the gift, bears to the value of the property as a whole
    at that time. . . . [T]hat proportionate value of the donee’s property
    rights shall remain constant. . . . [When the unexpected change
    occurs, the donee] must be entitled to a portion of the proceeds at
    least equal to that proportionate value of the perpetual
    conservation restriction . . . .
    
    Id. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii).
          First, there is ambiguity as to whether the phrase “that is at least equal
    to the proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction at the
    time of the gift, bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time”
    modifies “property right” or “fair market value.” 
    Id. Though this
    is not an issue
    that the parties have raised, resolving this ambiguity is important in
    determining what the extinguishment regulation requires.