U.S. v. Turner ( 1992 )
[…] Analysis
    I.   Jury Instructions
    Turner argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
    not allowing two of his proposed jury instructions defining threat
    under 18 U.S.C. § 876.2
    The trial court charged the jury as follows:
    2
    A person violates 18 U.S.C. § 876 by writing a
    threatening letter and knowingly causing it to be deposited in the
    United States mails. United States v. DeShazo, 
    565 F.2d 893
    (5th
    Cir.), cert. denied, 
    435 U.S. 953
    (1975); United States v. Lincoln,
    
    589 F.2d 379
    (8th Cir. 1979). 18 U.S.C. § 876 states in pertinent
    part:
    Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be
    delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or without
    a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed
    to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap
    any person or any threat to injure the person of the
    addressee or of another, shall be fined not more than
    $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    3
    A "threat" is a serious statement expressing an
    intention to inflict bodily injury upon someone, which
    under the circumstances would cause apprehension in a
    reasonable person, as distinguished from words used as
    mere political argument, idle or careless talk,