Santos v. Reno ( 2000 )
[…] sentenced to five years’ deferred adjudication of guilt and placed on
    probation.1 In October 1995, Santos violated the terms of his probation
    and was sentenced to two years’ imprisonment.
    On November 15, 1996, the INS charged Santos with deportability as
    an alien who had been convicted of an aggravated felony, based on his
    conviction   of   burglary   of   a    vehicle.     See   8   U.S.C.   §
    1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).2 In response to the INS’s charge, Santos did not
    contest his deportability for having committed an aggravated felony, but
    1
    Texas Penal Code § 30.04, as applicable at the time of Santos’s
    conviction and at the time of his commission of the offense, proscribed
    burglary of a vehicle as follows:
    “(a) A person commits an offense if, without the
    effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a
    vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any
    felony or theft.
    (b) For purposes of this section, ‘enter’ means to
    intrude:
    (1) any part of the body; or
    (2) any physical object connected with the body.
    (c) An offense under this section is a felony of the
    third degree.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.04 (1987).
    In 1993, the statute was amended to treat the offense as a Class A
    misdemeanor, effective September 1, 1994. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    30.04(c) (1994); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN § 30.04(d) (2000).
    2