Santos v. Reno ( 2000 )
[…] presented to the BIA or to this Court on the prior appeal. See Garcia
    v. Boldin, 
    691 F.2d 1172
    , 1180 (5th Cir. 1982).9 We now address whether
    Santos’s claim could have been presented to this Court in his petition
    for review.
    In response to Santos’s petition to this Court for review of the
    BIA’s decision, the INS moved that the petition be dismissed for lack
    of jurisdiction pursuant to IIRIRA § 309(c)(4)(G), which provides that
    there “shall be no appeal permitted” in the case of an alien who is
    8
    8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) provides in pertinent part:
    “No petition for review or for habeas corpus shall be
    entertained if the validity of the order has been previously
    determined in any civil or criminal proceeding, unless the
    petition presents ground which the court finds could not have
    been presented in such prior proceeding, or the court finds
    that the remedy provided by such prior proceeding was
    inadequate or ineffective to test the validity of the order.”
    9
    In Garcia, we addressed whether the § 2241 petition filed by
    Garcia and his family raised any new grounds which could not have been
    raised in a prior proceeding. The Garcias argued that three such
    grounds did exist.      With regard to the first ground, alleged