Justin Shawler v. Ergon Asphalt & Emulsions, Inc ( 2018 )
[…] The definition of “small
    passenger vessel” is found in 46 U.S.C. § 2101(35). Shawler argues that the
    BV was a small passenger vessel under subsections (35)(A) and (35)(B).
    However, only subsection 35(A) is properly before us because Shawler did not
    argue subsection 35(B) below. 2 See Webb v. Investacorp, Inc., 
    89 F.3d 252
    , 257
    n.2 (5th Cir. 1996) (per curiam).
    As pertinent here, subsection 35(A) defines small passenger vessel as “a
    vessel of less than 100 gross tons . . . carrying more than 6 passengers,
    including at least one passenger for hire.” § 2101(35)(A). The only dispute is
    whether any of the BV’s passengers qualified as a “passenger for hire.” The
    term “passenger for hire” is defined, in relevant part, as “a passenger for whom
    consideration is contributed as a condition of carriage on the vessel.” 46 U.S.C.
    § 2101(21a).      Shawler focuses on whether the reimbursement payment
    qualified as “consideration.”         The statute defines “consideration” as “an
    economic benefit, inducement, right, or profit including pecuniary payment
    accruing to an individual, person, or entity, but not including a voluntary
    sharing of the actual expenses of the voyage, by monetary contribution or
    donation of fuel, food, beverage, or other supplies.” 46 U.S.C. § 2101(5a).
    Shawler argued below that the reimbursement payment qualified as
    consideration because it was “an economic benefit” and a “pecuniary payment.”
    Big Valley responded that the reimbursement payment fell within the scope of
    § 2101(5a)’s exclusionary clause.