CAE Integrated v. Moov Technologies ( 2022 )
[…] a “closed system with a limited number of players” so it was “likely that competitors will
    have contact with the same potential customers simply by virtue of competing in the
    industry.” CAE attacks the district court’s characterization of the semiconductor market,
    describing the semiconductor market as “opaque,” where “absent an intermediary” one
    would find it quite difficult to compete. However, we need not determine the size of the
    market to determine whether Meissner misappropriated trade secrets.
    17
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1836
    (b)(3)(A)(i)(I); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 134A.003(a) (restricting injunctions from “prohibit[ing] a person from using general
    knowledge, skill, and experience that person acquired during employment”).
    18
    E.g. Marek Brother Sys., Inc. v. Enriquez, No. 3:19-CV-01082, 
    2019 WL 3322162
    ,
    at *4 (N.D. Tex. July 24, 2019) (denying injunction where plaintiff “failed to persuade the
    court that the customer information [defendant] sent to his personal e-mail address ‘[was]