Chamber of Commerce of the USA v. U.S. Depa , 885 F.3d 360 ( 2018 )
[…] Significant federal and state legislation also used the term “investment
    adviser” to exclude broker-dealers when their investment advice was “solely
    incidental” to traditional broker-dealer activities and for which they received
    no “special compensation.” The Investment Advisers Act of 1940, for example,
    defines “investment adviser” as “any person who, for compensation, engages in
    the business of advising others . . . as to the value of securities or as to the
    advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities[.]”              15 U.S.C.
    § 80b-2(a)(11). But the Act excludes “any broker or dealer whose performance
    of such services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker
    or dealer and who receives no special compensation therefor.” 
    Id. 9 Later
    8Worth noting is that if the Fiduciary Rule is upheld, it places broker-dealers who
    work with clients about both individual retirement plans and ordinary brokerage accounts in
    an untenable position; they will be covered by two separate, complex regulatory regimes