Chamber of Commerce of the USA v. U.S. Depa , 885 F.3d 360 ( 2018 )
[…] concerns about the DOL’s amended regulatory framework, I respectfully
    dissent.
    I.
    A comprehensive recitation of the relevant regulatory and statutory
    background can be found in the district court’s opinion. See Chamber of
    Commerce of the United States of America, et al. v. Hugler, et al., 
    231 F. Supp. 3d
    152 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 8, 2017). This appeal primarily turns on the DOL’s
    interpretation of the parallel definitions of “investment-advice fiduciary” in
    ERISA and the Code. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(ii); 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(3).
    Those provisions define an investment-advice fiduciary as one who “renders
    investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with
    respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority or
    responsibility to do so.” 
    Id. This statutory
    definition deliberately casts a wide
    net in assigning fiduciary responsibility with respect to plan assets. See
    Fiduciary Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. 20,954. Thus, any person who “renders
    investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect,” is an