Chamber of Commerce of the USA v. U.S. Depa , 885 F.3d 360 ( 2018 )
[…] they are subject to the prohibited transactions provisions. The provision states
    that “a person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent he
    • exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control
    respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or
    control respecting management or disposition of its assets,”
    29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(i);
    2 Title II also covers individual retirement annuities, health savings accounts, and
    certain other tax-favored trusts and plans. See 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(1)(C)-(F). For
    convenience, all such plans are designated “IRAs” in this opinion.
    4
    Case: 17-10238     Document: 00514388699      Page: 5   Date Filed: 03/15/2018
    No. 17-10238
    • “renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct
    or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such
    plan, or has any authority or responsibility to do so,”
    29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(ii); or
    • “has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in
    the administration of such plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(iii).
    Subsection ii of the “fiduciary” definition is in issue here.