Chamber of Commerce of the USA v. U.S. Depa , 885 F.3d 360 ( 2018 )
[…] The panel majority first highlights the Investment Advisers Act of 1940
    (“the IAA”), which precedes the disputed regulations by some 76 years and
    which informed Congress’s use of the phrase “renders investment advice for a
    fee or other compensation” in ERISA and the Code. The IAA defines an
    “investment adviser” as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the
    business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings,
    as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing,
    or selling securities,” 15 U.S.C. § 80b–2(a)(11), and specifically excludes from
    that definition “any broker or dealer whose performance of such services is
    solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who
    receives no compensation therefor.” 
    Id. From this,
    the panel majority gleans
    that the distinction in the IAA between “investment advisers compensated for
    rendering advisory services” and “salespersons compensated only for their