Neal v. Cohen ( 2000 )
[…] jurisdiction,      and      the     Federal     Circuit          retains   exclusive
    jurisdiction over the case.
    The district court held that Neal’s case was “mixed” because
    he    had    alleged     racial   discrimination    by    the     MSPB   during   its
    adjudication of his case.1           We conclude, however, that a claim of
    adjudicatory discrimination by the MSPB does not make a case
    “mixed.”         As noted, in these circumstances, district courts have
    jurisdiction only over “[c]ases of discrimination subject to the
    provisions of” § 7702.            See § 7703(b)(2).      Section 7702(a)(1), in
    turn, applies only to “the case of any employee . . . who has been
    affected by an action which the employee . . . may appeal to the
    Merit Systems Protection Board, and [who] alleges that a basis for
    the    action      was   discrimination     prohibited      by”    several   listed
    statutes, including Title VII.            As this language makes clear, the
    section refers only to allegations of employment discrimination by
    an employing agency, allegations that the employee “may appeal to