Spong v. Fidelity National Property & Casualty Insurance , 787 F.3d 296 ( 2015 )
[…] natural resources.” 5          It was not determined with finality that the Spongs’
    property was within the CBRS until three years after they had purchased their
    property and after Hurricane Ike had destroyed all improvements on it.
    Because government entities vacillated over a period of years as to the
    property’s eligibility for flood insurance, we recount the evidence in this regard
    in some detail.
    2   Lawyers Title Ins. Corp. v. Doubletree Partners, L.P., 
    739 F.3d 848
    , 856 (5th Cir.
    2014).
    3See 
    16 U.S.C. § 3504
    (a) (“Except as provided in section 3505 of this title, no new
    expenditures or new financial assistance may be made available under authority of any
    Federal law for any purpose within the [Coastal Barrier Resources] System . . . .”); 
    id.
    § 3502(3) (defining “financial assistance” to include the issuance of NFIP flood insurance
    policies); id. § 3505(a) (declining to include NFIP flood insurance as an exception to the
    prohibition established in § 3504); R. at 1233.