U.S. v. Lara ( 1992 )
[…] Williams, 
    112 S. Ct. at 1120
    .            We review findings of fact that
    underlie the court's sentence under a clearly erroneous standard.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    (e) (Supp. 1992); Mejia-Orosco, 867 F.2d at 221.
    Applying the first prong of the inquiry, we find that the
    departure based upon the extortive aspects of Lara's conduct was
    imposed neither in violation of law nor as the result of an
    incorrect application of the guidelines, which direct sentencing
    courts to
    treat each guideline as carving out a ``heartland,' a set
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    (f) (Supp. 1992) provides as follows:
    If the court of appeals determines that the sentence ))
    (1) was imposed in violation of law or imposed as a
    result of an incorrect application of the sentencing
    guidelines, the court shall remand the case for further
    sentencing proceedings with such instructions as the
    court considers appropriate;
    (2) is outside the applicable guideline range and is
    unreasonable or was imposed for an offense for which
    there is no applicable sentencing guideline and is
    plainly unreasonable, it shall state specific reasons
    for its conclusions and ))
    (A) if it determines that the sentence is too high
    and the appeal has been filed under subsection (a), it
    shall set aside the sentence and remand the case for
    further sentencing proceedings with such instructions as
    the court considers appropriate;
    (B) if it determines that the sentence is too low
    and the appeal has been filed under subsection (b), it
    shall set aside the sentence and remand the case for
    further sentencing proceedings with such instructions as
    the court considers appropriate;
    (3) is not described in paragraph (1) or (2), it shall
    affirm the sentence.
    6
    of typical cases embodying the conduct that each guide-
    line describes. When a court finds an atypical case, one
    to which a particular guideline linguistically applies
    but where conduct significantly differs from the norm,