Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et ( 2018 )
[…] CERTIFICATE OF IDENTITY (2006) (requiring travel to a port of entry in the United States
    “within two months” of the issuance of a certificate of identity).
    18
    No. 17-40077 & 17-40134
    does not dispute, persons who comply with this requirement and travel to a
    port of entry still face the risk of burdensome proceedings under the
    Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), including detention during the
    pendency of their applications and, if their applications for admission are
    ultimately denied, removal. 3 See 8 U.S.C. 1503(c) (“Any person described in
    this section who is finally denied admission to the United States shall be
    subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to aliens seeking admission
    to the United States”); 8 U.S.C. § 1225 (providing for the inspection, detention,
    and removal of persons applying for admission).
    These additional burdens would be imposed on all persons located
    outside of the United States, 4 regardless of whether they wished to enter the