Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et ( 2018 )
[…] § 1503(b)–(c) ultimately results in their admission into the United States,
    where they can then bring an action for declaratory judgment under § 1503(a).
    Thus, the process that § 1503(b)–(c) imposes leads only to a determination of
    admissibility. Under § 1503, the courts still make the ultimate determination
    of citizenship, but only after an “arduous, expensive, and long” process,
    
    Hawkes, 136 S. Ct. at 1815
    , that does not necessarily address the underlying
    legal question of citizenship.         See § 1503(b) (an applicant is entitled to a
    certificate of identity “[u]pon proof to the satisfaction of [a] diplomatic or
    consular officer that [her] application is made in good faith and has a
    substantial basis”); § 1503(c) (the Attorney General makes a final
    determination of whether a person is “entitled to admission”); see also Bensky
    v. Powell, 
    391 F.3d 894
    , 896 (7th Cir. 2004) (persons traveling to the United