Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et ( 2018 )
[…] “arduous, expensive, and long” process that required the companies to
    complete expensive land assessments that did not necessarily aid in the
    determination of whether their land contained “waters of the United States.”
    
    Id. at 1815–16.
           Analogous to the proposed alternatives in Hawkes, § 1503(b)–(c) would
    impose onerous requirements at a significant cost if required of individuals
    seeking a declaration of citizenship from outside of the United States. See 
    id. Section 1503(c)
    requires that persons who obtain a certificate of identity under
    § 1503(b) travel to a United States port of entry and apply for admission within
    two months. 2 And, as Hinojosa and Villafranca argue and the Government
    2 See 22 C.F.R. § 50.11 (“A person applying abroad for a certificate of identity under
    section 360(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act shall complete the application form
    prescribed by the Department.”); U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, FS-343, APPLICATION FOR
    CERTIFICATE OF IDENTITY (2006) (requiring travel to a port of entry in the United States
    “within two months” of the issuance of a certificate of identity).
    18
    No. 17-40077 & 17-40134