Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et ( 2018 )
[…] provide a basis for the Plaintiffs to rectify the wrongful determination that they
    are not citizens, which, if they are successful, will afford the Plaintiffs an
    effective remedy to the wrong they suffered.
    We also reject the Plaintiffs’ assertions that the position of a § 1503(b)
    petitioner who appears at a port of authority with a certificate of identity is the
    same as any other alien seeking admission to the United States. To the
    contrary, the very fact that the petitioner has that certificate puts her in a
    different position. Section 1503(b) calls on the U.S. diplomatic or consular
    officer of the United States to issue the certificate of identity “upon proof . . .
    that the application is made in good faith and has a substantial basis.” Thus,
    when individuals are issued a certificate of identity for purposes of applying
    for admission to the United States, a U.S. official has found some merit in their
    claims. Obtaining a certificate of identity signals to U.S. officials charged with