Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et ( 2018 )
[…] The district court
    rejected Villafranca’s petition because it concluded she was not appealing a
    final agency action. By contrast, it rejected Hinojosa’s petition because it
    concluded there was an adequate alternative means of receiving judicial review
    under 8 U.S.C. § 1503. Both grounds provide independent bases to reject an
    APA claim. See Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Herman, 
    176 F.3d 283
    , 287 (5th Cir. 1999)
    (finality requirement); Bowen v. Massachusetts, 
    487 U.S. 879
    , 903 (1988) (no
    other adequate remedy requirement).
    Section 1503 outlines the process by which individuals can receive
    judicial review of the denial of “a right or privilege as a national of the United
    States” by a government official, department or independent agency “upon the
    ground that he is not a national of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1503(a), (b).
    On appeal, both Villafranca and Hinojosa challenge the dismissal of their APA
    4
    Nos. 17-40077 & 17-40134
    claims by arguing that the procedures under 8 U.S.C. § 1503 are inadequate. 1
    We disagree.