Denisse Villafranca v. Mike Pompeo, Secretary, et ( 2018 )
[…] the time the lawsuit was filed. She was not, in other words, “within the United
    States.” Cf. United States v. Montoya de Hernandez, 
    473 U.S. 531
    , 539–40
    (1985) (noting constitutional implications of the distinction between being “at
    the border” and being “in the interior”). Accordingly, the trial court properly
    dismissed her claim under § 1503(a).
    15
    Nos. 17-40077 & 17-40134
    B. Hinojosa’s As-Applied Constitutional Challenge
    Hinojosa brings an as-applied constitutional challenge to 8 U.S.C.
    § 1185(b), 4 which states, “it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United
    States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United
    States unless he bears a valid United States passport.” We reject her
    argument, affirming the district court’s ruling that Hinojosa lacked the
    requisite standing to assert it.
    To argue that a statute is unconstitutional as applied, one must
    demonstrate that the statute actually does apply to him or her. McCullen v.
    Coakley,