Interstate Fire & Casualty Co. v. Catholic Diocese ( 2015 )
[…] 542—i.e., the Prompt Payment of Claims Act. Wellisch v. United Servs. Auto.
    Ass’n, 
    75 S.W.3d 53
    , 57 (Tex. App. 2002); see also Cox Operating, L.L.C. v. St.
    Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., No. 13-20529, 
    2015 WL 4590252
    , at *12 (5th Cir.
    July 30, 2015).
    Here, the Diocese had an indemnification claim for which Interstate was
    liable. Thus, only the third element is at issue. Specifically, as the Diocese
    states, this “appeal is confined to whether the Diocese has alleged and proven
    a claim under § 542.056(a) of the Texas Insurance Code.” Section 542.056(a)
    requires insurers, under most circumstances, to “notify a claimant in writing
    of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day
    after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required
    by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” We review for clear error the
    district court’s conclusion that the Diocese did not prove a § 542.056(a)
    violation. See Kona Tech. Corp. v. S. Pac. Transp. Co., 
    225 F.3d 595
    , 601 (5th
    Cir. 2000); Fed. R. Civ. P. 52(a)(6), (c).