Interstate Fire & Casualty Co. v. Catholic Diocese ( 2015 )
[…] , 153 (5th Cir. 2008). To avoid waiver, “an argument must be
    6
    Case: 14-51113      Document: 00513155395     Page: 7   Date Filed: 08/14/2015
    No. 14-51113
    raised to such a degree that the trial court may rule on it.” Brown v. Ames, 
    201 F.3d 654
    , 663 (5th Cir. 2000) (internal quotations marks and citation omitted).
    When moving for attorney’s fees and statutory interest, the Diocese did
    not cite § 542.056(a), the very provision it now asserts is the sole basis of its
    appeal.   And, the Diocese did not identify the facts that would show a
    § 542.056(a) violation—i.e., the date Interstate was provided with “all items,
    statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss” and
    Interstate’s failure to provide written notice of its decision. Consequently, the
    Diocese did not provide the district court with any analysis or argument
    relating to § 542.056(a). The Diocese’s substantive argument, if it can be called
    one, consisted of one paragraph: