Patrick Collins v. Steven Mnuchin, Secretar ( 2018 )
[…] provisions, among other things. See 
    id. § 4631(a)(2).
           15 
    Id. at §
    4631(c)(1).
    16 
    Id. at §
    4631(c)(2).
    17 
    Id. § 4632(e).
           18 See 
    id. § 4635.
           19 
    Id. § 4641(a).
           20 See 
    id. § 4641(c).
           21 
    Id. at §
    4631(d).
    22 
    Id. § 4636(a).
           23 The FHFA may conduct hearings regarding certain enforcement decisions; parties
    may appeal the outcome of the hearing to the D.C. Circuit. See 
    id. §§ 4633,
    4634(a).
    24 
    Id. § 4636(b),
    (c).
    6
    Case: 17-20364        Document: 00514557220           Page: 7   Date Filed: 07/16/2018
    No. 17-20364
    the D.C. Circuit. 25 If the penalized entity does not comply, the Director may
    sue to obtain a monetary judgment and “the validity and appropriateness of
    the order of the Director imposing the penalty shall not be subject to review.” 26
    HERA also authorizes the FHFA Director to appoint the FHFA as either
    conservator or receiver for the GSEs, “for the purpose of reorganizing,
    rehabilitating, or winding up the[ir] affairs.” 27
    Once appointed conservator or receiver, the FHFA enjoys sweeping