Shudde Fath v. Texas Dept. of Transportatio ( 2018 )
[…] The agencies are still in the initial phase of reviewing the envisioned express
    lanes on MoPac.
    Plaintiffs, including environmental groups and local residents, filed
    this suit under NEPA and the Administrative Procedure Act, challenging
    the highway studies. They raise concerns about the potential combined
    impact of the highways on the Edwards Aquifer and endangered or protected
    1  TxDot took responsibility for NEPA compliance under an agreement with the
    Federal Highway Administration pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(A) and (c). We therefore
    apply the same environmental and administrative law standards to TxDot here as we apply
    to federal agencies in this context. See 
    id. § 327(a)(2)(C)
    (“A State shall assume responsibility
    under this section subject to the same procedural and substantive requirements as would
    apply if that responsibility were carried out by the Secretary.”).
    2
    Case: 17-50683      Document: 00514558211     Page: 3    Date Filed: 07/17/2018
    No. 17-50683
    species, including the golden-cheeked warbler and the Barton Springs and
    Austin blind salamanders. The district court denied Plaintiffs’ motion for a