Winters Ranch Partnership v. Viadero , 123 F.3d 327 ( 1997 )
[…] U.S.C. app. 3 § 2(1)-(3).
    To   achieve          this    purpose,    the       Act    imposes     duties    and
    responsibilities on each IG to conduct, supervise, and coordinate
    audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations
    of the agency.          
    Id. § 4(a)(1).
        The Act also charges the IG to keep
    the agency and Congress informed of fraud, abuses, and serious
    problems in programs financed or administered by the agency.                            
    Id. § 4(a)(5).
    To fulfill these duties, the Act gives the IG additional
    powers.   The IG is authorized "to make such investigations and
    reports   relating   to   the    administration     of   the    programs   and
    operations of the agency as are, in the judgment of the [IG],
    necessary or desirable."        
    Id. § 6(a)(2).
       The IG is authorized "to
    have access to all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents,
    papers,   recommendations,      or   other   material    available    to   [the