Weiser-Brown Operating Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Insurance , 801 F.3d 512 ( 2015 )
[…] Foreman, 117 F.3d at 804
    . However, “there must be more than a mere scintilla of evidence
    in the record to render the grant of JMOL inappropriate.” Wallace v. Methodist
    Hosp. Sys., 
    271 F.3d 212
    , 219 (5th Cir. 2001). We will affirm the district court
    19
    Case: 13-20442       Document: 00513195229        Page: 20     Date Filed: 09/16/2015
    No. 13-20442
    if the result is correct, “even if our affirmance is upon grounds not relied upon
    by the district court.” 
    Foreman, 117 F.3d at 804
    .
    Texas Insurance Code § 541.003 provides that “[a] person may not
    engage in this state in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or
    determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an
    unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.” The Insurance
    Code lists several “unfair method[s] of competition” and “unfair or deceptive
    act[s] or practice[s],” such as: “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a
    prompt, fair, and equitable settlement”; “failing within a reasonable time to . . .