Weiser-Brown Operating Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Insurance , 801 F.3d 512 ( 2015 )
[…] No. 13-20442
    required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.”                    Tex. Ins. Code
    § 542.056(a).      The statute allows insurers to extend this deadline for an
    additional forty-five days if “the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim”
    and “notif[ies] the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional
    time.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(d). If the insurer accepts the claim and
    “notifies a claimant under [§] 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part
    of a claim,” it has five days to do so. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.057(a). Finally,
    § 542.058, entitled “Delay in Payment of Claim,” provides that “if an insurer,
    after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and
    required under [§] 542.055, delays payment of the claim . . . for more than 60
    days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by [§]
    542.060.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a).
    Section 542.060 provides the “enforcement mechanism” for the statute’s
    deadlines. Cox Operating, L.L.C. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 
    795 F.3d 496
    , 505 (5th Cir. 2015). That section provides that “[i]f an insurer that is