Weiser-Brown Operating Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Insurance , 801 F.3d 512 ( 2015 )
[…] GuideOne Lloyds Ins. Co. v. First Baptist
    Church of Bedford, 
    268 S.W.3d 822
    , 830-31 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, no
    pet. 2008) (citing Allstate Ins. Co. v. Bonner, 
    51 S.W.3d 289
    , 291 (Tex. 2001),
    modified on other grounds, No. 00-0282, 
    2001 WL 1412951
    , at *1 (Tex. 2001)).
    The statute is to be “liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of
    insurance claims.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.054.
    The statute establishes a series of claim-handling and claim-payment
    deadlines for insurers. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.055-.058. First, § 542.055,
    entitled “Receipt of Notice of Claim,” provides that within fifteen days of
    receiving notice of a claim, the insurer must acknowledge receipt of the claim,
    commence an investigation, and request “all items, statements, and forms that
    the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the
    claimant.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(a). Next, § 542.056, entitled “Notice of
    Acceptance or Rejection of Claim,” requires the insurer to “notify a claimant in
    writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business