Weiser-Brown Operating Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Insurance , 801 F.3d 512 ( 2015 )
[…] insurance claims.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.054.
    The statute establishes a series of claim-handling and claim-payment
    deadlines for insurers. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.055-.058. First, § 542.055,
    entitled “Receipt of Notice of Claim,” provides that within fifteen days of
    receiving notice of a claim, the insurer must acknowledge receipt of the claim,
    commence an investigation, and request “all items, statements, and forms that
    the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the
    claimant.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(a). Next, § 542.056, entitled “Notice of
    Acceptance or Rejection of Claim,” requires the insurer to “notify a claimant in
    writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business
    day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms
    7
    Case: 13-20442       Document: 00513195229          Page: 8     Date Filed: 09/16/2015
    No. 13-20442
    required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.”                    Tex. Ins. Code
    § 542.056(a).      The statute allows insurers to extend this deadline for an
    additional forty-five days if “the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim”
    and “notif[ies] the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional
    time.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(d). If the insurer accepts the claim and
    “notifies a claimant under [§] 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part
    of a claim,” it has five days to do so. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.057(a). Finally,