Weiser-Brown Operating Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Insurance , 801 F.3d 512 ( 2015 )
[…] time.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(d). If the insurer accepts the claim and
    “notifies a claimant under [§] 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part
    of a claim,” it has five days to do so. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.057(a). Finally,
    § 542.058, entitled “Delay in Payment of Claim,” provides that “if an insurer,
    after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and
    required under [§] 542.055, delays payment of the claim . . . for more than 60
    days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by [§]
    542.060.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a).
    Section 542.060 provides the “enforcement mechanism” for the statute’s
    deadlines. Cox Operating, L.L.C. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 
    795 F.3d 496
    , 505 (5th Cir. 2015). That section provides that “[i]f an insurer that is
    liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this
    subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy . . . interest on
    the amount of the claim at a rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together
    with reasonable attorney’s fees.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060(a). This court
    recently held that although § 542.058 is the only section that explicitly refers
    to the penalties in § 542.060, “a violation of any of the Act’s deadlines . . . begins
    the accrual of statutory interest under § 542.060.” 4 Cox