Weiser-Brown Operating Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Insurance , 801 F.3d 512 ( 2015 )
[…] Valdez, as support for its statutory interpretation. See 
    GuideOne, 268 S.W.3d at 835
    . Colonial County involved an insurance claim for car theft and an
    alleged violation of the Unfair Settlement Practices Act, rather than the
    Prompt-Payment 
    Statute. 30 S.W.3d at 516
    , 522.         However, because the
    parties urged the court to interpret the terms of the Unfair Settlement
    Practices Act in light of the deadlines established by the Prompt-Payment
    Statute, the court interpreted and discussed § 542.056. 
    Id. at 522.
    The insurer
    had requested eight pieces of information from the insured and argued that
    because it did not receive all of the requested information, it never received all
    “items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of
    loss” and, therefore, did not fail to promptly accept or reject the claim. 
    Id. at 522-23
    (quoting Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056). Noting that it was “unaware of any
    Texas case examining what documents are ‘required by the insurer to secure