Weiser-Brown Operating Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Insurance , 801 F.3d 512 ( 2015 )
[…] While the jury found that
    Weiser-Brown had not complied with the contract’s conditions, the jury also
    found that St. Paul had waived compliance with those conditions. It further
    found that St. Paul breached the insurance agreement and awarded Weiser-
    Brown $2,290,457.03 in damages.
    The parties then submitted the prompt-payment issue to the court. After
    extensive briefing and oral argument, the district court issued Findings of Fact
    and Conclusions of Law. The district court concluded that St. Paul violated
    the Prompt-Payment Statute, specifically § 542.056(a), when it failed to accept
    or reject Weiser-Brown’s claim within fifteen days of receiving “all items,
    statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.”
    Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(a). The court found that “[b]y November 6, 2009,
    Weiser-Brown had complied with ‘most,’ but not all, of the requests for
    information in Watson’s report.”      The court also held that, despite any
    omission, “St.