Weiser-Brown Operating Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Insurance , 801 F.3d 512 ( 2015 )
[…] See
    generally Devonshire Real Estate & Asset Mgmt., LP v. Am. Ins. Co., No. 3:12-
    CV-2199-B, 
    2014 WL 4796967
    , at *22-23 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 26, 2014) (tying the
    15-day acceptance/rejection deadline, under § 542.056, to the insurer’s
    obligation, under § 542.055, to “request from the claimant all items . . . that
    the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the
    18
    Case: 13-20442     Document: 00513195229     Page: 19      Date Filed: 09/16/2015
    No. 13-20442
    claimant”); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058 (giving an insurer 60 days to pay
    a claim “after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested
    and required under Section 542.055” (emphasis added)).            Instead, Texas’s
    prompt-payment statutory scheme contemplates several alternatives available
    to insurers, including, (1) requesting additional time, pursuant to § 542.056(d);