Dina Robles Bush v. Thoratec Corporation , 802 F.3d 680 ( 2015 )
[…] common knowledge of laymen.” 
    Id. (quoting Raines,
    341 S.E.2d at 196 n.2); see
    also Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-20.1.
    B. The District Court Did Not Err When It Found the Government Liable
    Based on Katlaps’s and Martin’s Failure to Inform the Bushes About the Notice
    8 Virginia law “provides for a statewide standard of care in medical malpractice cases
    unless a health care provider proves that a local standard of care is more appropriate.”
    Poliquin v. Daniels, 
    486 S.E.2d 530
    , 533 (Va. 1997); see Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.20 (“[T]he
    standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill
    and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or
    specialty in this Commonwealth . . . .”).
    9 The Government does not challenge the application of the common knowledge
    exception to the district court’s causation determination.
    6
    Case: 14-30896      Document: 00513198245       Page: 7    Date Filed: 09/17/2015
    No. 14-30896