Sanderson Farms, Incorporated v. OSHC , 811 F.3d 730 ( 2016 )
[…] These
    specific uses of shaft end, keyway, and key must be given force. Bailey v.
    United States, 
    516 U.S. 137
    , 146 (1995) (instructing that courts should assume
    that “each term [has] a particular, nonsuperfluous meaning”). Thus, reading
    the standards together, it is clear that an empty keyway must be filled or
    covered to be made smooth with the rest of the shaft end. But, if a key extends
    from a shaft end, the key must be made flush with the shaft end or covered.
    The Secretary and ALJ erred when applying 29 C.F.R. § 1910.219(c)(4)(i)
    instead of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.219(h)(1) to the protruding key. See 29 C.F.R. §
    1910.5(c)(1) (“If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition .
    . . it shall prevail over any different standard which might otherwise be
    applicable to the same condition . . . .”). If the proper standard had been
    applied, the ALJ might have found that the key, which was cut down to around
    one-sixteenth of an inch, was flush with the shaft end. Because the cited
    standard was inapplicable, there is not substantial evidence on the record as a
    10