Koog v. United States ( 1996 )
[…] legislation, a presumption of severability arises.           INS v. Chadha,
    
    462 U.S. 923
    , 932, 
    103 S. Ct. 2764
    , 2774 (1983).        This presumption
    may be overcome only by "strong evidence" that Congress would not
    have enacted the law without the invalidated portions of the
    statute.    Alaska 
    Airlines, 480 U.S. at 686
    , 107 S.Ct. at 1481.
    We conclude, as the district court in McGee did, that a
    presumption of severability applies to the Brady Act.              The Act
    amends Section 922 of Title 18 of the United States Code, which
    codifies the Gun Control Act of 1968.          Section 928 of the Gun
    Control Act provides that "[i]f any provision of this chapter or
    the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held
    invalid, the remainder of the chapter and the application of such
    -26-
    provision to other persons not similarly situated or to other
    circumstances shall not be affected thereby."                     18 U.S.C. § 928.
    This language is unambiguous and indicates Congress' intent that
    the validity of the Gun Control Act as a whole or in part should
    not hinge on the validity of any other part.                  We can only assume