Yaroslav Lozovyy v. Richard Kurtz ( 2015 )
[…] III. DISCUSSION
    Lozovyy challenges the district court’s grant of Defendants’ special
    motion to strike on two primary bases: first, Lozovyy argues that the motion
    and hearing did not comply with the timing provisions of Article 971, and
    second, Lozovyy insists that the court misapplied Article 971’s “probability of
    success” standard when it apparently weighed conflicting affidavits and
    granted the motion despite the existence of a genuine dispute of material fact. 2
    We address Lozovyy’s timeliness arguments first, and we then discuss the
    meaning of Article 971’s dismissal provision. 3
    A. Timeliness of the Special Motion to Strike and Hearing
    As noted above, Article 971 provides that special motions to strike under
    its auspices “may be filed within ninety days of service of the petition, or in the
    court’s discretion, at any later time upon terms the court deems proper.” LA.
    CODE CIV. PROC. art. 971(C)(1). Additionally, properly filed motions “shall be
    2  Lozovyy puts forth two additional arguments that we need not address. First, in his
    reply brief, Lozovyy argues that Defendants never met their initial burden under Article 971
    by making a prima facie showing that the act sued upon was taken “in furtherance of the . .
    . right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in
    connection with a public issue.” Starr v. Boudreaux, 
    978 So. 2d 384
    , 388–89 (La. App. 1st Cir.
    2007). However, because this argument was not raised in Lozovyy’s initial brief, it is waived.
    See Lockett v. EPA, 
    319 F.3d 678
    , 684 n.16 (5th Cir. 2003) (“To the extent that appellants