Yaroslav Lozovyy v. Richard Kurtz ( 2015 )
[…] neither the motion nor the hearing were barred by the timing provisions of
    Article 971.
    B. Application of Article 971’s Dismissal Provision
    Lozovyy’s primary contention on appeal is that the district court applied
    Article 971’s “probability of success” dismissal standard incorrectly. Ruling on
    a special motion to strike under Article 971 involves a “burden-shifting
    analysis for weeding out frivolous claims.” Henry v. Lake Charles Am. Press,
    
    566 F.3d 164
    , 170 (5th Cir. 2009). The defendant-movant must first make a
    prima facie showing that Article 971 covers the speech or activity at issue—i.e.
    that the act sued upon was taken “in furtherance of the . . . right of petition or
    free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection
    with a public issue.” 
    Starr, 978 So. 2d at 388
    –89. Once a prima facie showing
    is made, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to demonstrate a “probability of
    success” on his claim. 
    Id. at 389.
    If the plaintiff demonstrates a “probability of