Yaroslav Lozovyy v. Richard Kurtz ( 2015 )
[…] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 971 provides that
    4
    Case: 15-30086     Document: 00513323809      Page: 5   Date Filed: 12/29/2015
    No. 15-30086
    [a] cause of action against a person arising from any act of that
    person in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech
    under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection
    with a public issue shall be subject to a special motion to strike,
    unless the court determines that the plaintiff has established a
    probability of success on the claim.
    LA. CODE CIV. PROC. art. 971(A)(1). Article 971 also sets forth specific timing
    provisions for special motions to strike: such motions “may be filed within
    ninety days of service of the petition, or in the court’s discretion, at any later
    time upon terms the court deems proper,” and properly filed motions “shall be
    noticed for hearing not more than thirty days after service unless the docket
    conditions of the court require a later hearing.” 
    Id. arts. 971(C)(1)
    & (3). In the