Health Care Service Corp. v. Methodist Hospitals o , 814 F.3d 242 ( 2016 )
[…] Court.
    16
    Case: 15-10154       Document: 00513375166          Page: 17     Date Filed: 02/10/2016
    No. 15-10154
    The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the
    nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including
    payment with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any
    State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which
    relates to health insurance or plans. 41
    “The policy underlying § 8902(m)(1) is to ensure nationwide uniformity of the
    administration of FEHBA benefits.” 42 But, “Section 8902(m)(1)’s text does not
    purport to render inoperative any and all state laws that in some way bear on
    federal employee-benefit plans.” 43 As articulated by the Second Circuit,
    preemption occurs under FEHBA when (1) “the FEHBA contract terms at issue
    ‘relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits,’” and (2) the
    state law relates to health insurance or plans. 44 The parties dispute only
    whether the second prong of this test is met.
    Holding that FEHBA preempts Methodist’s Chapter 1301 claims arising
    out of FEHBP plans, the district court determined that Chapter 1301 relates