Health Care Service Corp. v. Methodist Hospitals o , 814 F.3d 242 ( 2016 )
[…] FEHBA-governed plans. Because it found that Chapter 1301 does not apply to
    BCBSTX’s administration of the self-funded plans, the district court did not
    address whether ERISA preempts such application. Methodist filed a motion
    for reconsideration, which the district court denied.
    14 5 U.S.C. § 8909(a) (“There is in the Treasury of the United States an Employees
    Health Benefits Fund which is administered by the Office of Personnel Management. The
    contributions of enrollees and the Government described by section 8906 of this title shall be
    paid into the Fund.”).
    15 
    Id. (“The Fund
    is available—(1) . . . for all payments to approved health benefits
    plans; and (2) to pay expenses for administering this chapter . . . .”).
    6
    Case: 15-10154             Document: 00513375166       Page: 7   Date Filed: 02/10/2016
    No. 15-10154
    II.
    A.
    We review a district court’s summary judgment de novo. 16 We review the