Health Care Service Corp. v. Methodist Hospitals o , 814 F.3d 242 ( 2016 )
[…] In
    granting HCSC’s motion, the district court held that (1) Chapter 1301 does not
    apply to BCBSTX’s administration of the plans at issue, and (2) FEHBA
    preempts application of Chapter 1301 to Methodist’s claims arising from
    FEHBA-governed plans. Because it found that Chapter 1301 does not apply to
    BCBSTX’s administration of the self-funded plans, the district court did not
    address whether ERISA preempts such application. Methodist filed a motion
    for reconsideration, which the district court denied.
    14 5 U.S.C. § 8909(a) (“There is in the Treasury of the United States an Employees
    Health Benefits Fund which is administered by the Office of Personnel Management. The
    contributions of enrollees and the Government described by section 8906 of this title shall be
    paid into the Fund.”).
    15 
    Id. (“The Fund
    is available—(1) . . . for all payments to approved health benefits
    plans; and (2) to pay expenses for administering this chapter . . . .”).
    6