Health Care Service Corp. v. Methodist Hospitals o , 814 F.3d 242 ( 2016 )
[…] subsection 1301.001(5) because they do not operate under any of that
    subsection’s enumerated provisions. Neither are they authorized to issue,
    deliver, or issue for delivery health insurance policies in Texas. 36 Accordingly,
    BCBSTX is not an entity with which an “insurer” contracts in relation to these
    plans, and section 1301.109 is therefore inapplicable. This reasoning applies
    with equal force when BCBSTX administers claims under the BlueCard
    program for out-of-state Blue Cross plans administered or insured by out-of-
    state insurers.
    35  TEX. INS. CODE § 1301.109 (emphasis added) (extending Chapter 1301 “to a
    person . . . with whom an insurer contracts to: (1) process or pay claims; (2) obtain the
    services of physicians and health care providers to provide health care services to insureds;
    or (3) issue verifications or preauthorizations”).
    36 
    Id. § 1301.001(5);
    see also Am. Nat’l Ins. 
    Co., 410 S.W.3d at 849
    (“[S]elf-funded
    employee health-benefit plans . . . are not regulated like insurance companies.”); 
    id. at 849