Health Care Service Corp. v. Methodist Hospitals o , 814 F.3d 242 ( 2016 )
[…] after the 30- or 45-day deadlines but result in a determination that the claim is not payable.
    Accordingly, the statute imposes penalties only for late payment of approved claims.
    2
    Case: 15-10154       Document: 00513375166    Page: 3   Date Filed: 02/10/2016
    No. 15-10154
    insurer provides, through the insurer's health insurance policy, for the
    payment of a level of coverage that is different depending on whether an
    insured uses a preferred provider or a nonpreferred provider.” 5 Separately,
    section 1301.109 extends the statute’s coverage to administrators with whom
    insurers contract: “This subchapter applies to a person, including a pharmacy
    benefit manager, with whom an insurer contracts to: (1) process or pay claims;
    (2) obtain the services of physicians and health care providers to provide health
    care services to insureds; or (3) issue verifications or preauthorizations.” 6
    The statute defines “preferred provider benefit plan” as “a benefit plan
    in which an insurer provides, through its health insurance policy, for the
    payment of a level of coverage that is different from the basic level of coverage