The next morning, the property crimes unit met to discuss executing the warrant, as is customary in APD. Although Smith’s initial plan had been to simply walk in with another officer and serve the warrant, other officers who “were more familiar with the Gold Exchange” raised concerns about officer safety due to Cass and Camp’s “anti-police” attitude, the presence of readily- accessible weapons in the store, and the possibility that Cass and Camp might be “hiding something” that would cause them to shoot police officers. 2 Camp’s felony conviction was also discussed as a factor to consider. Lieutenant Gary 1 See Tex. Occ. Code § 1956.062(a) (“A dealer shall . . . report all identifiable crafted precious metal that the dealer purchases, takes in trade, accepts for sale on consignment, or accepts for auction.”). The Texas Occupations Code requires that the purchaser “deliver” the required information to the chief of police within forty-eight hours,