George Russell v. Wesley Altom ( 2013 )
[…] possessed. Russell alleged that the tree trimmed by the crew was located eight
    feet beyond the utility easement granted by the city and had no limb within
    three feet of the power line. Russell also alleged that Nirow, Riddle, and
    Entergy were “negligent and/or reckless” in trimming his trees, causing
    unnecessary injury to his property. For the constitutional claims, Russell
    alleged that Altom violated his rights under the First, Fourth, and Fourteenth
    Amendments. Specifically, Russell alleged that his arrest was in retaliation for
    1
    Texas Utilities Code section 186.004 governs unlawful picketing, threats, or
    intimidation intended to disrupt the service of a public utility. Section 5 of article 1446a
    provides that any person “who interferes with, or commits any act of sabotage affecting any
    machinery, equipment, or facilities of any . . . utility for the purpose of disrupting the service
    provided by such utility, or for the purpose of preventing the maintenance of such service,
    shall be guilty of a felony.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 1446a, § 5.
    3
    Case: 12-20779     Document: 00512397976     Page: 4   Date Filed: 10/04/2013
    No. 12-20779
    his decision to exercise his right to freedom of speech under the First
    Amendment, that his arrest was unlawful under the Fourth Amendment, and