Cooper v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission ( 2016 )
[…] injury by “another package store permittee” for enforcement of code
    requirements. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.53. Allowing suits between
    competitors, however, is far different from waiving the State’s sovereign
    immunity to allow a permittee to sue the Commission for affirmative
    enforcement of state law (or to appeal the continuation of the instant
    injunction). Texas requires a clear legislative statement to effectuate a waiver
    of state sovereign immunity; this provision does not fill the bill. See TEX.
    GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of
    sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous
    language.”) Put otherwise, the majority’s attempt to fit Texas law within the
    1  This dictum was distinguished by a recent 7th Circuit panel. Cabral v. City of
    Evansville, 
    759 F.3d 639
    , 644 (7th Cir. 2014) (“West Side argues this dictum [quoted above]
    provides it with standing.