Cooper v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission ( 2016 )
[…] charter . . . .[ 4]
    Because the original plaintiffs were not Texas citizens, 5 they could not
    acquire Baby Dolls without endangering the business’s mixed-beverage permit
    and, in turn, its profitability.          To avoid that harm, the original plaintiffs
    brought a 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
     suit against W.S. McBeath, the administrator of
    his application, unless he was issued an original or renewal permit on or before September 1,
    1948, and has been a United States citizen at some time . . . .”).
    3 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 28.04 (West 2016) (“(a) A mixed beverage permit held
    by a corporation may not be renewed if the commission or administrator finds that legal or
    beneficial ownership of over 50 percent of the stock of the corporation has changed since the
    time the original permit was issued. . . . (d) This section does not apply to a change in cor-
    porate control . . . (2) brought about when legal or beneficial ownership of over 50 percent of
    the stock of the corporation has been transferred: (A) to a person who possesses the quali-
    fications required of other applicants for permits and is currently an officer of the corporation
    and has been an officer of the corporation ever since the date the original permit was issued;
    or (B) if the permittee notifies the commission . . . of the proposed transfer prior to the date
    the transfer is to become effective and the commission does not find that circumstances exist
    that would be grounds for the denial of a renewal of the permit under Section 11.46 and
    provided the ownership of the corporation immediately after the transfer satisfies the
    requirements of this code. . . .”).
    4   TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.53 (West 2016).
    5   Wilson was a citizen of Tennessee, Cooper a citizen of Florida.
    3
    Case: 14-51343       Document: 00513475700         Page: 4    Date Filed: 04/21/2016
    No. 14-51343