Cooper v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission ( 2016 )
[…] 1 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 11.46(a)(11) (West 2016) (“The commission or admin-
    istrator may refuse to issue an original or renewal permit with or without a hearing if it has
    reasonable grounds to believe and finds that . . . the applicant is not a United States citizen
    or has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of one year immediately preceding the filing of
    his application, unless he was issued a permit or renewal permit on or before September 1,
    1948, and has at some time been a United States citizen . . . .”).
    2 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 11.61(b)(19) (West 2016) (“The commission or admin-
    istrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it
    is found, after notice and hearing, that . . . the permittee is not a citizen of the United States
    or has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of one year immediately preceding the filing of
    2
    Case: 14-51343         Document: 00513475700         Page: 3     Date Filed: 04/21/2016
    No. 14-51343
    in corporate control, the Commission cannot renew the permit unless the new
    majority shareholders have satisfied all the requirements for a permit, includ-
    ing the residency requirement. 3 Finally, the Code states,
    No person who has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of one
    year immediately preceding the filing of his application therefor shall
    be eligible to receive a permit under this code. No permit except a
    brewer’s permit, and such other licenses and permits as are necessary
    to the operation of a brewer’s permit, shall be issued to a corporation
    unless the same be incorporated under the laws of the state and unless
    at least 51 percent of the stock of the corporation is owned at all times
    by citizens who have resided within the state for a period of one year
    . . . . Partnerships, firms, and associations applying for permits shall
    be composed wholly of citizens possessing the qualifications above
    enumerated. Any corporation (except carrier) holding a permit under
    this code which shall violate any provisions hereof, or any rule or regu-