Cooper v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission ( 2016 )
[…] requirement—at the time three years, later changed to one year—on holders
    of mixed-beverage permits and majority shareholders of corporations with
    mixed-beverage permits.
    The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (the “Commission”) may
    refuse a permit to any applicant who has not been a citizen of Texas for at least
    one year before filing the application, 1 and it may cancel a permit if an appli-
    cant does not satisfy the residency requirement. 2 If there has been a change
    1 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 11.46(a)(11) (West 2016) (“The commission or admin-
    istrator may refuse to issue an original or renewal permit with or without a hearing if it has
    reasonable grounds to believe and finds that . . . the applicant is not a United States citizen
    or has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of one year immediately preceding the filing of
    his application, unless he was issued a permit or renewal permit on or before September 1,
    1948, and has at some time been a United States citizen . . . .”).
    2 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 11.61(b)(19) (West 2016) (“The commission or admin-
    istrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it
    is found, after notice and hearing, that . . . the permittee is not a citizen of the United States