Brewer Quality Homes, Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2004 )
[…] Rutter v. Cmm’r, 
    853 F.2d 1267
    , 1271-72 (5th Cir. 1988).                 A finding is “clearly erroneous”
    when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court
    on    the   entire      evidence    is   left     with    the   definite    and     firm
    conviction       that    a   mistake     has    been     committed.   
    Id. at 1272
    (quotations and citation omitted).               The definition and application
    of the appropriate factors the Tax Court considers in making its
    determination is reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
    Section 162(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code permits a
    corporation to deduct “a reasonable allowance for salaries or other
    compensation for personal services actually rendered.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 162
    (a)(1). It follows, therefore, that “the test for deductibility
    6
    in the case of compensation payments is whether they are reasonable
    and are in fact payments purely for services.” 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.162
    -