United States v. Guadalupe Torres-Jaime , 821 F.3d 577 ( 2016 )
[…] statute that we examined in Hernandez-Rodriguez—i.e., such that the Georgia
    statute would apply to the “administration of a noxious substance” committed
    without intended physical force. We find such an application unlikely because
    even considering the Georgia statute most broadly, it allows only for the “act
    of using an instrument offensively.” Thus, there is no reason to believe that the
    “non-violent administration of poison” would qualify as the offensive use of an
    instrument under Georgia’s statute (the statutory language of § 16-5-21(b)(2),
    which reads “[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or
    instrument”). Rather than controlling the present case, Hernandez-Rodriguez
    is more analogous to our holding in Esparza-Perez, which determined that
    there were material differences between the Model Penal Code and Arkansas’s
    aggravated assault statute—which made it a crime to purposely engage in