United States v. Hughey ( 1998 )
[…] Hughey’s conviction on count 2.        Aside from the fact that we have
    reversed the conviction, the substantial losses made the basis of
    the restitution order exceed by a considerable margin, and thus
    fall outside the scope of the conduct made the basis of that
    conviction at trial.     See Hughey v. United States, 
    110 S. Ct. 1979
    ,
    1982-84, 109 L.Ed.2d. 408 (1990).10         The restitution order may
    potentially be supported, however, on the basis of Hughey’s count
    11 conviction for bank fraud.
    II.
    The Victim and Witness Protection Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    ,
    authorizes a district court to order restitution to any victim of
    the particular offense made the basis of the restitution order.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
     (a)(1)(A).     A “victim” is defined as someone who
    was both “directly and proximately harmed as a result of an offense
    for which restitution may be ordered.”          
    Id.
     at § 3663(a)(2).      In
    1990, the Supreme Court held that an award of restitution may not
    include losses that do not directly result from the offense made
    the basis of the conviction supporting the restitution order.
    Hughey, 
    110 S. Ct. at 1982-84