United States v. Hugo Ortiz , 687 F.3d 660 ( 2012 )
[…] Since that exclusion does not apply
    here, the government failed to comply with the statutory deadline for filing the
    indictment.   The Speedy Trial Act provides that “[i]f, in the case of any
    individual against whom a complaint is filed charging such individual with an
    offense, no indictment or information is filed within the time limit required by
    section 3161(b) as extended by section 3161(h) of this chapter, such charge
    against that individual contained in such complaint shall be dismissed or
    otherwise dropped.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(1). The Act further provides that “[i]n
    determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court
    shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the
    offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and
    the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the
    administration of justice.” 
    Id.
     “‘[T]he statute leaves to the court’s discretion,’”
    based on consideration of these factors, “‘whether to dismiss the [case] with or
    without prejudice,’” and “‘[o]ur usual practice is to remand for the district court
    7