Peterson Bros. Steel Erection Co. v. Reich ( 1994 )
[…] Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, 
    649 F.2d 1160
    (5th Cir. Unit B July, 1981).        Accordingly, a reasonable employer
    in the steel erection industry would have had adequate notice that
    § 1926.105(a) applied to the steel erection industry, and the
    citation based on a violation of that regulation does not violate
    Peterson Brothers' due process rights.
    II. Whether 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a) Was Violated in This Case
    Peterson    Brothers     argues    substantial   evidence   does   not
    8
    support a finding of a violation of § 1926.105(a) in this case.
    Section 1926.105(a) provides:
    Safety nets shall be provided when work places are more than
    twenty-five feet above the ground or water surface, or other
    surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms,
    temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts are
    impractical.
    Because the company used safety belts and temporary flooring,
    Peterson Brothers contends, safety nets are not required.             The
    company cites as support Brennan v. Occupational Safety and Health
    Review Commission, 
    488 F.2d 337