Ysleta del Sur Pueblo v. State of Tex. , 36 F.3d 1325 ( 1994 )
[…] whether gaming activities proposed by the Ysleta del Sur Pueblo are
    allowed under Texas law, which functions as surrogate federal law.
    The Tribe warns that our conclusion (i.e., that Texas gambling
    laws and regulations are surrogate federal law) will constitute a
    substantial threat to its sovereignty in that "[e]very time the
    State modifies its gambling laws, the impact will be felt on the
    reservation."     However, any threat to tribal sovereignty is of the
    Tribe's own making.           The Tribe noted in its resolution that it
    viewed     §   107(a)    of   the     Restoration     Act     as    "a     substantial
    infringement upon the Tribes' [sic] power of self government" but
    nonetheless     concluded      that    relinquishment         of    that    power    was
    21
    See 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) ("[t]he Congress finds that . . .
    Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity
    on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically
    prohibited by federal law"); id. § 2710(b)(1)(A) (tribes may engage
    in Class II gaming if, inter alia, "such gaming is not otherwise
    specifically prohibited on Indian lands by Federal law").
    22
    See 25 U.S.C. § 941l(a).
    23
    necessary    to   secure   passage   of     the   Act.