Caldwell Wholesale Co., L.L.C. v. R J Reynolds Tob ( 2019 )
[…] La. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp., 
    62 So. 3d 721
    , 726 (La. 2011)).
    According to Caldwell, the act that initiated the alleged LUTPA harms
    occurred in December 2004, when RJR decided to terminate its direct-
    distributor agreement with Caldwell. 4 The termination ended Caldwell’s
    buydown eligibility. This case was filed on January 31, 2017, more than eleven
    years past the one-year prescription period. Caldwell contends, however, that
    RJR’s ongoing refusal to reinstate Caldwell’s buydown eligibility—while
    3 The district court determined that the La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1409(E) filing period is
    preemptive based on prior conclusions reached by federal courts and state appellate courts.
    However, the Louisiana legislature later amended the statute, which now reads: “The action
    provided by this Section . . . shall be subject to a liberative prescription of one year . . . .” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Based on the clear language of the statute, § 51:1409(E) is prescriptive in
    nature. Irrespective of this distinction, Caldwell’s claims are time-barred.
    4 Caldwell contends that RJR’s 2011 and 2014 rejections were not separate sources of