Caldwell Wholesale Co., L.L.C. v. R J Reynolds Tob ( 2019 )
[…] No. 18-30707
    III
    A
    RJR’s 12(b)(6) motion sought dismissal of Caldwell’s claims as time-
    barred. See Jones v. Alcoa, Inc., 
    339 F.3d 359
    , 366 (5th Cir. 2003) (noting that
    a statute of limitations defense may be properly asserted in a Rule 12(b)(6)
    motion where it is evident in the pleadings that the claim is time-barred).
    Based on the pleadings, Caldwell’s claims are time-barred.
    There is a one-year limitations period for a party to bring an action under
    LUTPA. See La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1409(E) (private right of action under LUTPA
    “shall be subject to a liberative prescription of one year running from the time
    of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action”). 3 Under
    Louisiana law, “if prescription is evident on the face of the pleadings . . . the
    burden shifts to the plaintiff to establish that the applicable prescriptive period
    has been suspended or interrupted.” See, e.g., Potier v. JBS Liberty Secs., Inc.,
    No. 6:13-CV-00789,