Scham v. District Courts Trying Criminal Cases ( 1998 )
[…] court appearances, and no trial.                    The facts were stipulated.
    Nevertheless, appellants seek compensation for over 936 hours of
    work.        This includes such excessive entries16 as (1) 24.3 hours for
    the open records claim which Scham pleaded in his complaint but
    never mentioned in his motion for summary judgment and apparently
    abandoned; (2) 9.7 hours and the cost of an investigator for
    service on the Texas Attorney General, who was not a party to the
    suit and was not yet representing appellees, even though Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.004 provides that notice upon the attorney
    general requires only that “a copy of the petition shall be mailed
    to the attorney general at the attorney general’s office in Austin,
    Texas, by United States Postal Service certified mail, return
    receipt requested;” and (3) 2.5 hours on a one page joint motion
    for Kallinen to proceed pro hac vice which was later withdrawn when
    he was admitted to the district court.
    14
    Von Clark v. Butler, 
    916 F.2d 255
    , 259 (5th Cir. 1990).
    15
    Watkins, 
    7 F.3d at 457
    .
    16