Hart v. Bayer Corporation ( 2000 )
[…] Defendants contend that FIFRA,2 by its express prohibition on
    state-imposed labeling or packaging requirements, so throughly
    preempts all state common law claims in the field of pesticide
    regulation that federal question jurisdiction is created.                  This is
    a fundamental misreading of the statute and relevant case law.
    We know that FIFRA does not completely preempt all state or
    local regulation of pesticides.               In fact, the Supreme Court has
    2
    FIFRA’s preemption language is found in 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b)
    (1994), which provides:
    (b) Uniformity
    [The States] shall not impose or continue in effect any
    requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or
    different from those required under this subchapter.
    7
    expressly   held   that   FIFRA   does   not   preempt   local   pesticide
    ordinances:
    FIFRA ... leaves substantial portions of the field
    vacant.... Whatever else FIFRA may supplant, it does not
    occupy the field of pesticide regulation in general....