Davis v. Parker ( 1998 )
[…] Louisiana’s extant version of the unclean hands doctrine because
    agreements in fraud of creditors produce only relative nullities.25
    Davis maintains that, as a matter of statutory construction,
    transactions that prejudice creditors by transferring assets to
    third persons cannot be “absolutely null” because the Civil Code
    provides     defrauded    creditors     with    specific     remedies     ——   the
    revocatory action for cases of actual transfers to third parties;
    23
    See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2030 (West 1987) (“A contract is
    absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when
    the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.”); Succession of
    Webre, 
    172 So. 2d 285
    , 288 (La. 1965) (“Since the property has
    never left the patrimony of the ostensible seller, a simulated sale
    is an absolute nullity.”); Spearman, 99 So. 2d at 33 (noting that