Davis v. Parker ( 1998 )
[…] 76
    See F.D.I.C. v. Mijalis, 
    15 F.3d 1314
    , 1318-19 (5th Cir.
    1994) (“We will not reverse a district court’s evidentiary rulings
    unless they are erroneous and substantial prejudice results. The
    burden of proving substantial prejudice lies with the party
    asserting error.”).
    47
    court        disagreed,      stating   broadly    ——   and,    we     must   note,
    conclusionally —— that “there is an adequate amount, and in some
    cases overwhelming amount, of evidence to support all of the jury’s
    findings . . . .”
    Louisiana Civil Code Article 1998 permits recovery of damages
    for non-pecuniary loss associated with a breach of contract under
    only    two,      narrowly    restrictive     circumstances:    (1)    “When   the
    contract . . . is intended to gratify a non-pecuniary interest and
    . . . the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to
    perform would cause that kind of loss”77 and (2) “[r]egardless of
    the nature of the contract[,] . . . when the obligor intended,
    through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.”78
    Parker offers two reasons why the district court erred in