Davis v. Parker ( 1998 )
[…] never left the patrimony of the ostensible seller, a simulated sale
    is an absolute nullity.”); Spearman, 99 So. 2d at 33 (noting that
    agreements designed to hide property from creditors to prevent its
    seizure are contra bonos mores and unenforceable); Gast v. Gast, 
    19 So. 2d 138
    , 140 (La. 1944) (“[A fraudulent simulation] is not in
    reality a contract; it is a mere pretense, a sham, a disguise, the
    purpose of which is to defeat the rights of creditors with respect
    to the debtor’s property; it is an absolute nullity.”).
    24
    See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2033, cmt. (a) (West 1987).
    25
    See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2031 (West 1987) (“A contract is
    relatively null when it violates a rule intended for the
    protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or
    did not give free consent at the time the contract was made.”).
    15
    the action to declare a simulation for cases of feigned transfers.26
    The Code’s specific provision of a remedy for feigned transfers
    would be mere surplusage, argues Davis, if fraudulent transactions