James Moss v. UNUM Group , 638 F. App'x 347 ( 2016 )
[…] of the appeals process.” We do not read Stormont-Vail or Keel to stand for such a broad
    proposition. In any event, we are bound by our published opinion in Bourgeois, which states
    that “allowing informal attempts to substitute for the formal claims procedure would
    frustrate the primary purposes of the exhaustion 
    requirement.” 215 F.3d at 480
    n.14.
    5
    Case: 15-30341       Document: 00513367001          Page: 6     Date Filed: 02/03/2016
    No. 15-30341
    C.
    Moss’s final argument is based on Louisiana Civil Code art. 3462, which
    provides that “[p]rescription is interrupted when the owner commences action
    against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the
    obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.” Moss argues that, by
    filing his first suit against Unum on December 3, 2009, he tolled the 180-day
    deadline for filing an administrative appeal. He asserts that “[t]he 180-day
    ‘statute of limitations’ began to run again on March 14, 2013, when the District
    Court dismissed Dr.