Brenham Nursing & Rehabilitation Center v. United States Department of Health & Human Services , 637 F. App'x 820 ( 2016 )
[…] Secretary’s factual findings, “if supported by substantial evidence on the record
    considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.” 4
    III
    Brenham challenges the violations as unsupported by substantial
    evidence. Alternatively, Brenham contends that CMS’s immediate jeopardy
    findings are clearly erroneous, and further, that the penalty amounts selected
    within the applicable ranges are unreasonable. Finally, Brenham claims that
    the increased, per-day penalties arising from CMS’s revision of the CMPs
    violates due process.
    1   See 42 CFR § 498.95.
    2    42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(e) (“[T]he court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding
    and . . . shall have the power to make and enter . . . a decree affirming, modifying, remanding
    for further consideration, or setting aside, in whole or in part, the determination of the
    Secretary . . . .”).
    3 Cedar Lake Nursing Home v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 
    619 F.3d 453
    ,
    456 (5th Cir. 2010) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A),(E)).
    4 
    Id. 456 at
    n.3 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(e)).
    3