Hosack v. Internal Revenue Service , 282 Fed. Appx. 309 ( 2008 )
[…] to produce copies of the returns at the meeting, and the IRS filed substitute
    returns under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6020
    (b)1 for all the years in question.2 Hosack avers
    that he filed good faith returns for tax years 1994 through 1998 on June 19,
    1999. Because the IRS believed that Hosack’s belated returns significantly
    under-reported his income, it proceeded with its examination to determine his
    income for the subject tax years.
    Almost three years later, on June 12, 2002, the IRS issued Hosack a Notice
    of Deficiency for the 1994 through 1998 tax years.3 On September 9, 2002,
    pursuant to § 6213(a), Hosack timely petitioned the tax court for
    1
    When a taxpayer fails to make a timely return, § 6020(b) authorizes the Secretary of
    the Treasury to execute a substitute return “from his own knowledge and from such
    information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.”
    2
    On June 7, 1999, the IRS posted substitute returns for tax years 1994, 1995, and
    1996. Later that month, on June 29, 1999, the IRS filed substitute returns for the remaining
    tax years, 1997 and 1998.
    3