Hosack v. Internal Revenue Service , 282 Fed. Appx. 309 ( 2008 )
[…] assessed at any time if no return is filed, see § 6501(c)(3).8 When the IRS
    determines a tax deficiency, as in this case, it may not assess the deficiency
    before sending the taxpayer a notice of deficiency. § 6213(a); see also § 6212(a)
    (authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury, after determining that there is a
    deficiency, to send a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer by mail). Within ninety
    days after the IRS mails a taxpayer a notice of deficiency, “the taxpayer may file
    a petition with the Tax Court for redetermination of the deficiency.” § 6213(a).
    “No assesment of a deficiency . . . shall be made . . . until the expiration of such
    90-day [ ] period . . . nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the
    decision of the Tax Court has become final.” Id. Thus, the mailing of a notice
    of deficiency tolls the running of the three-year limitations period in § 6501 “for
    the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment
    . . . and for 60 days thereafter.” § 6503(a)(1); see Payne v. Comm’r, 
    224 F.3d 415