Hosack v. Internal Revenue Service , 282 Fed. Appx. 309 ( 2008 )
[…] a petition with the Tax Court for redetermination of the deficiency.” § 6213(a).
    “No assesment of a deficiency . . . shall be made . . . until the expiration of such
    90-day [ ] period . . . nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the
    decision of the Tax Court has become final.” Id. Thus, the mailing of a notice
    of deficiency tolls the running of the three-year limitations period in § 6501 “for
    the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment
    . . . and for 60 days thereafter.” § 6503(a)(1); see Payne v. Comm’r, 
    224 F.3d 415
    ,
    7
    Section 6501(a) provides:
    (a) General rule.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
    amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within
    3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was
    filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by
    stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the
    expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax
    was paid, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the
    collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such
    period. For purposes of this chapter, the term “return” means the
    return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include
    a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an
    item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6501
    (a) (emphasis added).
    8