Fobbs v. Potter ( 2009 )
[…] States, 
    916 F.2d 245
    , 248 (5th Cir. 1990).                 Fobbs appealed the EEO
    administrative finding of no discrimination to the EEOC, and the EEOC
    affirmed. At that point, Fobbs had ninety days to file her suit in federal court.
    
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.407
    .
    Instead, Fobbs asked the EEOC to reconsider its decision. Once Fobbs
    chose to continue along the administrative relief path by requesting
    reconsideration by the EEOC she was required to wait until that administrative
    remedy was exhausted. Cf. Tolbert, 
    916 F.2d at 248
    ; 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.407
     (a
    federal employee otherwise eligible to proceed to district court with her Title VII
    or ADEA employment discrimination claim may only do so “[w]ithin 90 days of
    the Commission’s final action on appeal,” or “after 180 days from the date of the
    filing of an appeal with the Commission if there has been no final decision by the
    Commission”).
    Fobbs filed suit in the district court both before the EEOC’s “final action”
    on her appeal – a decision on her request for reconsideration – and before 180
    1
    Although the district court stated that Fobbs initiated her charges in an EEOC